Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01556
Strain Name19882-2
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(VI)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
Publications
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 8/26/2008 from the pond designated SG69-1 in Guys Mills, PA (lat. 41 37.174, long. -79 55.095, elevation 1549 ft, nearest road is Carpenter Road).

Geographical area: Western Pennsylvania

Collection number: 893

Has a micronucleus.

Cech's self-splicing intron is present. Cytochrome oxidase I haplotype = ANF1
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01556
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35