Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01555
Strain Name19877-1
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(V)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
PublicationsBooth L, Wolfe B, Doerder FP. 2015. Molecular polymorphism in the MTA and MTB mating type genes of tetrahymena thermophila and related asexual species. J Eukaryot Microbiol.
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 8/26/2008 from the pond designated SG69-4 in Guys Mills, PA (lat. 41 38.023, long. -79 53.514, elevation 1660 ft). Old pond sign says pond #19.

Geographical area: Western Pennsylvania

Collection number: 892

Has a micronucleus.

Cech's self-splicing intron is present. Cytochrome oxidase I haplotype = WPA1
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01555
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35