Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01553
Strain Name19813-1
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(?)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
Publications
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 7/30/2008 from the pond designated FS136NW in Owl's Nest, PA (lat. 41 29.834, long. -78 54.298, elevation 1750 ft, nearest road is FS136).

Geographical area: Allegheny National Forest

Collection number: 865

Existence of micronucleus is undetermined.

Cech's self-splicing intron is present. Cytochrome oxidase I haplotype = ANF1
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01553
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35