Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01565
Strain Name20480-4
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(V)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
PublicationsBooth L, Wolfe B, Doerder FP. 2015. Molecular polymorphism in the MTA and MTB mating type genes of tetrahymena thermophila and related asexual species. J Eukaryot Microbiol.
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 7/25/2009 from the pond designated Perkins Pond in Troy, NH (lat. 42 50.666, long. -72 08.441, elevation 1252 ft, nearest road is SR124).

Geographical area: New England

Collection number: 1192

Has a micronucleus.
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01565
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35