Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01563
Strain Name20465-1
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(V)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
PublicationsBooth L, Wolfe B, Doerder FP. 2015. Molecular polymorphism in the MTA and MTB mating type genes of tetrahymena thermophila and related asexual species. J Eukaryot Microbiol.
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 7/25/2009 from the pond designated Russell Reservoir in Harrisville, NH (lat. 42 55.676, long. -72 08.747, elevation 1178 ft, nearest road is South Road).

Geographical area: New England

Collection number: 1185

Has a micronucleus.
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01563
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35