Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01560
Strain Name20441-1
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(V)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
PublicationsBooth L, Wolfe B, Doerder FP. 2015. Molecular polymorphism in the MTA and MTB mating type genes of tetrahymena thermophila and related asexual species. J Eukaryot Microbiol.
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 7/24/2009 from the pond designated Gregg Lake in Antrim, NH (lat. 43 02.605, long. -71 59.383, elevation 1063 ft). Boat access near beach, great veg.

Geographical area: New England

Collection number: 1175

Has a micronucleus.
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01560
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35