Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01554
Strain Name19869-1
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(III)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
Publications
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 8/26/2008 from the pond designated SG69-6 in Guys Mills, PA (lat. 41 38.414, long. -79 54.691, elevation 1627 ft).

Geographical area: Western Pennsylvania

Collection number: 890

Has a micronucleus.

Cech's self-splicing intron is present. Cytochrome oxidase I haplotype = WPA1
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01554
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35