Skip to main content


Follow @TetrahymenaSC

Stock IDSD01552
Strain Name19802-3
AKA
SpeciesT. thermophila
Genetic Description(?)
MAC Knockins/outs
MIC Knockins/outs
Gene of Interest
Origin
Publications
CommentsCollected by Paul Doerder on 7/29/2008 from the pond designated Beaver Meadows in Marienville, PA (lat. 41 31.300, long. -79 06.708, elevation 1690 ft). Boat ramp area.

Geographical area: Allegheny National Forest

Collection number: 862

Existence of micronucleus is undetermined.

Cech's self-splicing intron is present. Cytochrome oxidase I haplotype = ANF2
Research Resource IdentifierTSC_SD01552
Requires MTA?No
Academic cost $35